Standing Committee on Foreign Relations
Born on September 9, 1969 in Yerevan.
1987 - 1989 - Served in the Soviet Army.
1996 - Graduated from the Medical Faculty of the M. Heratsi Yerevan State Medical University.
1999 - Residency of the National Institute of Health. Surgeon. Organizer of Health Care.
2002 - Graduated from the Academy of Management of the Republic of Armenia. State Employee, Specialist in State Management and Local Self-government.
2006 - Graduated from the Law Faculty of the Management University of “Gladzor.” Lawyer.
1986 - 1998 - The Mikayelyan Institute of Surgery, Medical Officer, Nurse, Doctor.
1998 - 2001 - Deputy Minister of Health of the Republic of Armenia.
2000 - 2001 - Headed the joint program of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Armenia and MAKRO International Inc. (USA) “Medico-Demographic Research.”
2000 - Headed the Committees for Humanitarian Aid adjunct to the Government of the Republic of Armenia: the Republican Committee on Health and the Republican Committee for the reassessment of medical supplies received by humanitarian means.
2010 - Chairman of the Committee on Constitutional Justice of the Scientific and Analytical Center of the Chamber of Advocates of the Republic of Armenia.
2010 - Teacher of the School of Advocacy and the Chamber of Advocates of the Republic of Armenia.
2001 - Member of the Human Rights NGO “Tanik” (Roof) and member of the “Public Council for the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms.”
2003 - Member of the Human Rights NGO “Lawyers Against Torture.”
2011 - Chairman-founder of the Human Rights NGO “Rule of Law.”
2011 - 2012 - Expert of the grant program of the NGO “Rule of law,”  “Freedom of Speech, or Defamation? Where is the Balance?” and the program “Mentoring for the Protection of Human Rights.” a lawyer expert in the implementation of strategic litigation.
2015 - 2017 - Expert of the program “Implementation of an Effective Mechanism of Legal Protection in Road and Transport Relations and Improving the Legal Framework.”
2015 - 2017 - Member of the group “Justice.”
2016 - Coordinator of the program “Protection of the Rights of Citizens of Artsakh and Armenia as a Result of Military Intervention by the Republic of Azerbaijan.” Participated in the liberation battles of Artsakh in the composition of the Yerkrapah Volunteer detachment “Nikol Duman.”
1993 - Founding member of the public organization “Yerkrapah Union of Volunteers.”
2001 - Founding member of the party “Republic,” a member of the Political Council and Head of the staff of the central office.
April 2, 2017 - Elected Member of the National Assembly from the national electoral list
of the “Way Out” alliance of parties.
1996 - Awarded the Medal “For Courage” (NKR).
2009 - Awarded the title of Honorable Member of the Chamber of Advocates of the Republic of Armenia.
2014 - Winner of the “Universal Law” Award (OSCE).
2016 - Awarded the title of “Human Rights Defender of the Year” (US Embassy in Armenia).
Co-author of the manual for journalists and lawyers “Slander and Insult.”