National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.amNational Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.am
HOME | MAIL | SITEMAP
ArmenianRussianEnglishFrench
NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Links
 
Aghvan Vardanyan
Sequential number
Birth date
07.10.1958
Party
"Armenian Revolutionary Federation" /ARF/
Faction
18.05.2017 - 04.05.2018
"Armenian Revolutionary Federation" Faction   (Secretary)

 
Committees
31.05.2017 - 11.05.2018
Standing Committee on Health Care and Social Affairs  (Committee Deputy Chair)
Membership
E-mail

Born on October 7, 1958 in the village of Gemur in Nakhichevan.

1982 - Graduated from the Faculty of Philology of the Yerevan State University. Philologist. Poet. Journalist. Lieutenant in the reserve mechanized infantry forces.

1975 -1977 - Goods Manager in the union “Armwatindustry.”

1982 - 1987 - Executive Secretary of the “Yerevan University” newspaper.

1988 - 1990 - Employee of the “Aghbyur” and the “Garoun” magazines.

1990 - 1993 - Secretary of the Writers Union of Armenia.

1991 - 1993 - Chief Editor of the “Yerkir” newspaper.

1994 - Employee of the radio station “Liberty.”

1994 - 1996 - Editor of the “Droshak” (Athens, Greece) magazine.

1996 - 1999 - Chief Editor of the Media Centre “Yerevan.”

2003 - 2008 - Minister of Labour and Social Affairs of the Republic of Armenia.

Since 1990 - Member of the ARF. 2008 - Elected member of the ARF Bureau.

1999 - 2003 - Member of the National Assembly (proportional electoral system, ARF). Member of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the National Assembly, then member of the standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of the National Assembly. Member of the ARF faction, then Head of the ARF faction.

2012 - 2017 - Member of the National Assembly (proportional electoral system, ARF).

Member of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs of the National Assembly.

June 11, 2012 - March 4, 2016 - Member of the Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sport of the National Assembly.

November 1, 2012 - March 4, 2016 - Member of the Standing Committee on Protection of Human Rights and Public Affairs of the National Assembly.

March 14, 2016 - May 18, 2017 - Member of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of the National Assembly.

March 10, 2016 - May 18, 2017 - Deputy Chair of the Standing Committee on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs of the National Assembly. Secretary of the “Armenian Revolutionary Federation” faction. ARF SB representative of Armenia.

April 2, 2017 - Elected Member of the National Assembly from the ARF national electoral list.

1989 - Laureate of the literary prize of the Armenian Lenin Communist Youth Union (ALCYU).

Author of two collections of poems: “Stone Table,” and “Exit from the Country.”

2006 - Awarded the Medal of “Anania Shirakatsi.”

Married, with two children.






NA President  |  Deputies|  NA Council  |  Committees  |  Factions  |  Staff
Legislation  |   News  |  Foreign Relations  |  Constituency Relations  |  Links  |  RSS