National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.amNational Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.am
HOME | MAIL | SITEMAP
ArmenianRussianEnglishFrench
NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Links
 
Gagik Tsarukyan
Sequential number
Birth date
25.11.1956
Party
"Prosperous Armenia"
Faction
18.05.2017
"Tsarukyan" Faction  (head)
E-mail
Born on November 25, 1956 in the village of Arinj in Abovyan region (now Kotayq province).

1989 - Graduated from the Faculty of Coach of the Armenian Pedagogical State Institute of Physical Education. Teacher of physical education and sports. Teacher of wrestling.

1996 - Champion of the World Arm Wrestling Championship.

1998 - Champion of European Arm Wrestling Championship.

Since 2004 - President of Armenia’s National Olympic Committee.

2002 - Awarded the “St. Grigor Lousavorich” high Order of Honour of the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church by the Catholicos of All Armenians.

1989 -1990 - Chief engineer in a hothouse of the Yerevan Institute of Animal Husbandry and Treatment.

1990 - 1992 - Executive Director of the “Armenia” Company.

Since 1992 - Started animal husbandry and entrepreneurial activity, founded cattle - breeding complex and dairy plant production enterprise (village of Arinj in the Abovyan region).

1995 - Founder of the multidisciplinary group of “Multi Group” consisting of a number of enterprises:

(1996 the Abovyan “Kotayk” Beer Factory, 1997 the Abovyan Plant of Measuring Equipment and Yerevan Chemical Drug Company. 1997 - 1998 - “Mek” Furniture trade network shops. 1998 - “Aviaservice,” enterprise, “Aviasnund” of Yerevan “Zvartnots” airport. 1999 - 2002 - “Multi Leon” petrol trade network, 2002 “Multi Stone” Stone Processing Company, Yerevan Ararat Brandy, Wine and Vodka Factory, and 2003 Yerevan Ararat Cement Factory).

2004 - Founded the “Prosperous Armenia” party.

2003 - 2007 - Member of the National Assembly (electoral district #42). Member of the Standing Committee on Defense, National Security and Internal Affairs of the National Assembly. Not included in factions or deputy groups of the National Assembly.

2007 - 2012 - Member of the National Assembly (electoral district #28). Member of the Standing Committee on Protection of Human Rights and Public Affairs of the National Assembly. Head of the faction “Prosperous Armenia.”

2012 - 2017 - Elected Member of the National Assembly from the electoral district #28.

May 31, 2012 - March 19, 2015 - Head of the faction “Prosperous Armenia.”

Member of the “Prosperous Armenia” faction.

April 2, 2017 - Elected Member of the National Assembly from the national electoral list of the “Tsarukyan” alliance of parties.

2002 - Awarded the “St. Grigor Lousavorich” high Order of Honour (Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin).

2003 - Awarded the “Movses Khorenatsi” Medal.

2005 - Awarded “Brilliant Star” knight badge.

2006 - Awarded with the “Pyotr Arajin” first grade Order (RF).

2007 - Awarded the “Alexander Nevsky” first grade Order (RF).

2006 - Awarded the “Reward of Virtue” high reward of the International Olympic Committee.

2007 - Awarded the “Dmitry Donskoy” Order (RF).

2008 - Awarded the first rank Medal “For Services to the Motherland.”

2009 - Awarded the prize “The Best European of the Year” (Armenian European Movement).

2014 - Awarded the Order of Knight of the Republic of Italy.

2015 - Awarded the second rank Order “For Services to Motherland” (RA).

2016 - Awarded the Order of Honour (RA).

2016 - Awarded the Order “Mesrop Mashtots” (NKR).

2016 - Awarded the High Reward of the Association of National Olympic Committees (International Olympic committee).

Married, with six children.






NA President  |  Deputies|  NA Council  |  Committees  |  Factions  |  Staff
Legislation  |   News  |  Foreign Relations  |  Constituency Relations  |  Links  |  RSS