National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.amNational Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.am
HOME | MAIL | SITEMAP
ArmenianRussianEnglishFrench
NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Links
 
Arkadi Hambardzoumyan
Sequential number
Birth date
09.04.1971
Party
non-Party
Faction
Committees
Membership
E-mail

Born on April 9, 1971 in Yerevan.

1994 - Graduated from the Law Faculty of the Yerevan State University. Lawyer.

1986 - 1989 - Worker at Yerevan Bread Factory # 5.

1989 - 1991 - LCYU discharged secretary in “Kat” Production Complex.

1996 - 1997 - Investigator in the Prosecution Office of the Shahoumyan District in Yerevan.

1997 - 2003 - Chairman of the “Derzhava” and “Slavgroup” companies.

2003 - 2007 - Member of the National Assembly (proportional electoral system, Rule of Law Party). Member of the Standing Committee on Defense, National Security and Internal Affairs of the National Assembly.

June 10, 2003 - May 22, 2006 - Member of the Rule of Law faction.

May 25, 2006 - June 7, 2007 - Member of the deputy group “Gortsarar.”

2007 - 2012 - Member of the National Assembly (electoral district #29).

June 19, 2007 - July 11, 2008 - Member of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the National Assembly.

July 11, 2008 - May 31, 2012 - Member of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Environment of the National Assembly. Member of the RPA faction.

2012 - 2017 - Elected Member of the National Assembly from the electoral district #29.

Member of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs of the National Assembly.

Member of the “Republican” (RPA) faction.

April 2, 2017 - Elected Member of the National Assembly by the territorial electoral list of the electoral district #9 of the RPA.

2016 - Awarded the second rank Medal “For Services Contributed to Motherland.”

Married, with four children.




NA President  |  Deputies|  NA Council  |  Committees  |  Factions  |  Staff
Legislation  |   News  |  Foreign Relations  |  Constituency Relations  |  Links  |  RSS