NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions, Groups  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Links
Armen Danielyan was born on April 12, 1975 in Yerevan.
Mr. Danielyan received his law degree from Yerevan State University in 1998. He is a Legal Sciences PhD, author of more than 10 scientific articles and one monograph.
Since 1998 he has been member of the Republic of Armenia Lawyers Union.
From 1998-1999 he studied in the Hungarian Institute of Constitutional and Legislative Policy. In 1999 he was appointed to a professorship at Yerevan State University. From 1999-2002 he was first a member and later chairman of the Erebouni Counil in Yerevan. Since 2002 he has been a member of the The Councils of Armenia NGO. Since 2002 he has been a professor at Yerevan State University and since 2003 a member of the Scientific Board of the Legal Department.
On May 25, 2003 he was elected to the NA from electoral district # 17 and he serves on the NA Standing Committee of State and Legal Affairs. He is a member of the Republican Party of Armenia Faction and a member of the NA Chairman's Council on the Protection of Human Rights. He has no political party affiliation.
Mr. Danielyan is married and has two children.