Armen Ashotyan: We Highlight Activation of Visits to Artsakh and Internalisation of Artsakh
On April 16, the Chairman of the RA NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Armen Ashotyan met with the General Director of the Advisory Company Laboratory of Strategic Studies Denis Dvornikov and the Director of Pavel Florensky House-Museum Maria Tikhonova.
During the meeting the participants touched upon the event with the heading The Civilisation and the Man dedicated to the clergyman of Orthodox Church, theologian, philosopher, scientist, poet Pavel Florensky. Let us note that Pavel Florensky having Armenian roots (from Karabakh by his origin) has left indelible trace on the Russian philosophical thought and theological sphere; they called him da Vinci of Russia.
Armen Ashotyan highlighted the fact that the initiators had chosen the venue for the event Artsakh. He expressed hope that such initiatives and mutual visits would be frequent which would be an impetus for activation of visits to Artsakh, the expansion and deepening of humanitarian relations and internalisation of Artsakh.
To the conviction of the author of the initiative Denis Dvornikov, this project would promote to hold substantial debates in Artsakh between the students and young scientists of different countries. Maria Tikhonovs emphasized the opening of Pavel Florensky’s monument in Artsakh.
The Artsakh and Russian students’ regular mutual visits were stressed which would promote the exchange of experience and recognition in philosophy, philology, history, political science and a number of issues.