Ara Babloyan Receives Ambassador of Japan to Armenia
On June 26, the RA NA President Ara Babloyan received the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to the RA Jun Yamada.
Congratulating the Ambassador and wishing him success, the Head of the parliament expressed hope that Jun Yamada with his activities would promote the activation and further development of the Armenian-Japanese cooperation.
Touching upon the deepening of the bilateral parliamentary relations, the NA President highlighted the active contacts and mutual visits of the Friendship Groups in the legislative bodies.
Evaluating the friendly relations formed between the two countries and mutually beneficial cooperation, Ara Babloyan expressed his gratitude to the Government of Japan for implementing assistance programmes in our country through many years.
The Head of the parliament highly assessed the balanced position of the Japanese authorities shown in the settlement of Nagorno Karabakh conflict. In this context the Head of the legislative body documented that the problem should be solved exclusively through peaceful negotiating means within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group Chairmanship.
Speaking about the recent events occurred in Armenia Ara Babloyan expressed hope that the bilateral friendly relations would be continuous.
Thanking for the warm words, Jun Yamada assured that he would promote the expansion of cooperation between Japan and Armenia in different spheres.
The Ambassador also emphasized the enlivening of the parliamentary relations between the two countries and the mutual visits.
At the meeting both sides also talked about the issues related to cooperation in the cultural, trade-economic, health care, as well as information technologies sphere.