Members of RA NA Delegation Sum Up Works of Euronest PA Plenary Session
On June 25-27, the RA NA delegation took part in the works of the Seventh Plenary Session of the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly.
As at July 2 press conference the Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations, the Head of the Armenian delegation to the organisation Armen Ashotyan informed, an urgent motion for Resolution on the ratification of the RA-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement in the national parliaments of the EU member states presented by the Armenian delegates in the EU member states was adopted in the Plenary Session. As a co-author, the Faction of the biggest European People’s Party (EPP) joined it and called on the EU member countries to accelerate the ratification process.
Armen Ashotyan has underlined that at this moment there is no obstacle by any European country for the ratification of the Agreement. The members of the Armenian delegation are hopeful that the Agreement will be ratified until the next elections of the European Parliament – May 2019.
In the Assembly remaining faithful to the OSCE Minsk Group format in the settlement of Nagorno Karabakh conflict was highlighted.
Armen Ashotyan gave a speech on the consequences of the political corruption and the fight against it, emphasizing the transparent and comprehensive investigation of the corruption risks both at the international and national levels.
The member of the RA NA ARF Faction Armenuhi Kyureghyan noted that she met with the representatives of the Armenian Cause Brussels Office, the European Parliament Social-Democratic Representation Working Group. During the meetings a great interest was shown towards the developments of the inner-political situation, as well as the upcoming electoral processes.
The member of the RA NA Tsarukyan Faction Vardan Bostanjyan underlined that the Armenian MPs did not have tension with the Azerbaijani delegation in the Assembly and delivered constructive speeches.
The deputy of the RA NA Yelq/Way out Faction Hayk Konjoryan informed that after the shift of the power the attitude towards our country had been changed. In the private talks the Europeans opined that Armenia received a unique opportunity and would register new successes.