Koryun Nahapetyan: Continuation of Political Dialogue with NATO is of Key Importance
On July 10, the Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Defense and Security Koryun Nahapetyan received the Head of the NATO Liaison Office in the South Caucasus Rosaria Puglisi and the Head of the NATO Integrity Building Program Benedict Borel.
Welcoming the guests, Koryun Nahapetyan highlighted the implementation of the political dialogue with the NATO at high level and the partnership programs.
The Committee Chair touched upon the regional security challenges and the recent developments, highlighting the international partners’ position in supporting the Nagorno Karabakh issue exclusively through peaceful settlement.
Rosaria Puglisi stressed the importance of Armenia for the NATO as a reliable partner and reaffirmed the NATO position to continue the dialogue and the existing programs with Armenia. Benedict Borel in his turn referred to the investment of the integrity building programs and the problems related to it.
Both sides emphasized the integrity building in the RA Armed Forces and the fight against corruption. The procedure of the RA-NATO Personal Partnership Action Plan and the ways of its efficiency rise were also discussed during the meeting.
Koryun Nahapetyan presented the results of the RA NA delegation’s participation in the NATO PA Spring Session, as well as the cooperation programs of the RA NA Standing Committee on Defense and Security with the Assembly.
At the end of the meeting the sides once again reaffirmed the interest in the implementation of the mutually beneficial new programs.