Opportunities of Equal Development of Communities Discussed
On July 30, on the initiative of the RA National Assembly and the Republican Union of Employers of Armenia (RUEA) a discussion themed ‘Problems Existing in the Communities and the Opportunities of Territorial Equal Development in the RA’ was held.
Representatives of the NA Standing Committees, the RA Government and the RUEA attended the discussion.
The RA NA Deputy Speaker Mikayel Melkumyan noted that the need had risen for finding ways in giving solutions through legislative means and to indicate the problems in the enlargement of the communities. In this context the NA Deputy Speaker highlighted the diagnosis of the local self-government system and accordingly the implementation of the territorial equal development.
The Head of the Republican Union of Employers of Armenia (RUEA) Gagik Makaryan touched upon the inter-community problems, presented a number of recommendations and emphasized the NGO experts’ participation in the elaboration phase of the draft laws.
Gagik Makaryan underlined the purposeful use of the local resources and the definition of the tax privileges for implementing investment programmes in the communities. He also highlighted the creation of tourist substructures in the marzes which would boost the development of the communities and necessary works should be done for the preservaqtion of the historical-cultural monuments.
The MPs Sergey Bagratyan, Khosrov Harutyunyan (the Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Economic Affairs), Vardan Bostanjyan (the Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sport) and Araik Hovhannisyan (the Deputy Chair RA NA Standing Committee on Territorial Administration, Local Self-Government, Agriculture and Environment) touched upon a number of inter-community problems.
Representatives of a number of ministries and NGOs also presented their viewpoints on the matter, emphasizing the works being envisaged for the improvement of the legislative field of the system and solving the raised problems through legislation.
Mikayel Melkumyan noted that the discussions through the NA-Government-NGO format would be continuous.
The theme of the next discussion will be the sphere of industry.