Ararat Mirzoyan Receives Ambassador of Egypt in Armenia
On February 5, the President of the RA National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Egypt to Armenia Bahaa El Din Bahgat Dessouki.
The Head of the parliament has noted that the Armenian-Egyptian relations are based on the two friendly peoples’ historical-cultural and traditional firm ties and has expressed conviction that due to united efforts it will be possible to raise those relations to a new level.
Highlighting the inter-parliamentary cooperation in strengthening the bilateral relations expressed hope that the relations between the two countries would turn into a new phase on this platform.
The President of the National Assembly has underlined that the development of the relations with the Arab world is one of the priorities of Armenia’s foreign policy, and our country emphasizes the rapprochement of cooperation with Egypt in all spheres.
Touching upon the activity of the Egyptian Armenian community, the Head of the parliament has underscored that in different times the Armenians have found asylum in Egypt and have their unique role in the development and prosperity of that country.
Bahaa El Din Bahgat Dessouki conveyed to Ararat Mirzoyan the congratulation by the President of the House of Representatives of Egypt on being elected in the high position of the President of the National Assembly and the victory in the extraordinary parliamentary elections.
Once again stressing the historical traditions and commonalities of friendship between the two peoples, the Ambassador emphasized the development of the effective cooperation in different spheres, noting that during his tenure he would do his best for expanding and deepening those relations.