Working Discussion on the Activity of Currency Exchange Places, Dealers and Pawnshop
On March 20, on the initiative of the RA NA Standing Committee a working discussion was held on the activities of the currency exchange places, dealers, pawnshops.
The entities attending the debate expressed their complaint on the amendments being designed to the law on the RA State Duties.
The Chairman of the Currency Dealers' Union Aramais Khachatryan underlined that as a result of the envisaged amendments, the currency exchange places would stop working. He stressed that meeting-discussion had not been with the representatives of the government.
Mher Gevorgyan representing the interests of the pawnshops informed about the number of the pawnshops and their activities.
The entities have underlined that there is also the principle of injustice, according to which the state duty is equal for all companies.
The deputy of the RA NA My Step Faction Artak Manukyan has noted that there are controversial draft laws in the draft law, but it is evident that the state duty should be raised.
The entities are for the rise of the state duty, but not in the presented amount.
The MPs expressed readiness to thoroughly study the item and invite the representatives of the Government and the Central Bank (CB) for the discussion.
The moderator of the working discussion, the member of the NA Standing Committee on Economic Affairs Hayk Gevorgyan stressed that at the discussion they listened to only one side, the representatives of the currency exchange places, dealers and pawnshops, and the final decision would be made, when they get acquainted with the viewpoints of the CB and the Government.