Naira Zohrabyan Meets with Parents of the Servicemen Who Died in Peaceful Conditions
On April 2, the Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Protection of Human Rights and Public Affairs Naira Zohrabyan met with the parents of the servicemen who died in peaceful conditions.
In the course of the meeting the servicemen’s parents have noted that they have more substantial facts that their sons have been killed, afterwards they have qualified the murder as suicide.
The Committee Chair, noting that at this moment she cannot violate presumption of innocence, assured that the Committee would be engaged with every case, would begin debate with relevant bodies on every soldier’s case in order to restore the justice, According to Naira Zohrabyan, if the justice is not restored on this and similar cases, then we will not have right that something has been changed in the judicial-legal system.
“You have lost the most precious. We cannot return your sons, but we, as a legislative body, shall do utmost so you will have a feeling of justice,” Naira Zohrabyan underlined.
The Committee Chair assured that she would always be next to all the parents of the servicemen who died in peaceful conditions, who look for justice in the legal system today.