Japanese Hanami Festival Celebrated in National Assembly Park
On April 9, in the RA National Assembly Park, next to the blossoming sakuras, one of the most beautiful and most important festivals of the Land of the Rising Sun, Hanami, where the RA NA Vice President Lena Nazaryan, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to the RA Jun Yamada, the Head of the RA NA Armenia-Japan Friendship Group Edgar Arakelyan the members of the Group and cultural figures.
According to the Expert on Japan, v.ann LTD Company Founder-Director, one of the organizers of the event Anna Vardanyan, in 2015, when in the NA Park the sakuras were planted, a few people believed that the seedlings will resist and grow in the climatic conditions of Armenia.
The Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to the RA Jun Yamada has noted that the sakuras have blossomed, symbolizing the Armenian-Japanese relations, According to him, the trees symbolize the human life, the hope and evidence of miracles existing in the life.
By presentation of the Head of the RA NA Armenia-Japan Friendship Group Edgar Arakelyan, the newly formed Parliamentary Group is rather representative: 32 MPs are included in the Group, who are ready to promote the deepening of Armenia-Japan cooperation. He has underlined that after the revolution for the first time the citizens can immediately enter into the NA Park and enjoy the beauty of sakura.
The literary critic Artsvi Bakhchinyan presented the book A Stroll in Japan author Heghine Melik-Haykazean, which was published in Tiflis in 1905. He considered the traveling notes as evidence of the source of the Armenian-Japanese relations, informing that soon it would be accessible on the internet.
Artsvi Bakhchinyan gave as a present to the RA NA Vice President the book of The Armenian-Japanese Historical and Cultural Connections authored by him.
The pupils of IROHA Armenian-Japanese Center of Educational and Cultural Exchange presented the similarities of the Armenian and Japanese cultures.
Tsarzardar (tree decoration) ceremony also took place: the attendees decorated the blossomed sakuras with origami (cranes symbolizing Peace) prepared by the children of the Armenian-Japanese Scientific, Educational and Cultural Center Hikari.