Deputies Sum Up Works of PACE Spring Session
At April 16 press conference the Head of the RA NA delegation Ruben Rubinyan, the members Vladimir Vardanyan, Edmon Marukyan and Tatevik Hayrapetyan presented details about the works of PACE Spring Session held in Strasbourg.
Vladimir Vardanyan presented the resolutions discussed during the Session and at the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights. The speaker has noted that one of them is dedicated to the so called money laundering and caviar diplomacy by the Azerbaijani high ranking officials. “The caviar diplomacy does not work anymore in the European Parliament,” Vladimir Vardanyan said. He has also said that there is no word about such diplomacy, as the negative behaviour of the Azerbaijani side is mentioned in different reports. The Armenian delegation also joined the resolution on the Christians’ persecutions, highlighting the issue of their defense.
The Head of the RA NA delegation Ruben Rubinyan emphasized the speech by the RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan in Strasbourg, underlining the part on the settlement of Nagorno Karabakh problem.
The member of the RA NA delegation Edmon Marukyan has also positively assessed the Prime Minister’s speech and has noted that PACE has expectations from Armenia and its leaders. “It’s time to turn from word to work,” the deputy said.
According to the RA NA deputy Tatevik Hayrapetyan, the Armenian delegation enjoys positive attitude by the European colleagues and friendly relations are established with them.
The members of the delegation also answered the journalists’ various questions.