Exhibition of Painter Nargiz Pashoyan’s Works Opened in National Assembly
On April 16, the exhibition of the painter Nargiz Pashoyan’s works in the foyer adjacent to the Session Hall of the RA National Assembly was opened, where deputies, artists, the representatives of the NA Staff and journalists attended.
The Member of the RA Artists’ Union Nargiz Pashoyan is a participant of numerous republican and international exhibitions.
The RA NA deputy Narine Khachaturyan welcomed the tradition of holding cultural events in the National Assembly, considering it one of the best examples of cooperation between the society and the National Assembly. She noted that many art lovers got an opportunity to contact with the beauty. Assessing the works the MP wished new creative energy to the painter.
According to the art critic Martin Mikayelyan, Nargiz with her talent tries to draw the attention of the people being engaged with everyday concerns and problems to the beauty and art. She is modern, and she creates within the framework of the painting tradition. Considering very important her works, harmoniously and beautifully evaluating the colours, the art critic has noted that they give breath, mood and atmosphere to the Armenian fine arts.
Nargiz Pashoyan has considered as a great honour for her the exhibition of her works in the Parliament of Armenia and has noted that it is a peculiar test for her further activities. The painter dedicated the exhibition to the one-year of the velvet revolution.