Sitting of RA NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Convened
On May 17, moderated by Ruben Rubinyan the regular sitting of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations was held. The deputies in the first reading debated the bill on Making Amendments and Addenda to the RA Law on Diplomatic Service. The key speaker, the RA Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Grigor Hovhannisyan has noted that by Article 32 of the law the legal relations of the diplomats’ business trip of the Staff of the Prime Minister and the state government system bodies from the RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
According to the Deputy Minister, as a result of the use of the abovementioned provision, a necessity for the expansion of the regulation subject has emerged, taking into consideration that the cases of business trip of the Staffs of the President of the Republic and the National Assembly are not regulated from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Grigor Hovhannisyan highlighted the universal and coordinated implementation of the foreign policy in different state bodies.
The speaker Sos Avetisyan welcomed the adoption of the initiative, which would let the diplomats being sent for business trips to state bodies from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and embassies keeping the professional working years and the service continuity.
The bill was endorsed.