NA President and Human Rights Defender Discuss Results of Fact-Finding Activities on Shelling Civilian Settlements of Tavush Region
Today, the President of the National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan had a working meeting with the Human Rights Defender (HRD) Arman Tatoyan. The HRD presented the results of the fact-finding activities on shelling Berd, Chinari, Aygepar, Nerkin Karmiraghbyur villages and a number of other civilian settlements of Tavush Region by the Azerbaijani armed forces to the NA President.
Arman Tatoyan, particularly noted that the fact finding activities of human rights defense character introduced reliable data on the shelling of the peaceful settlements of Armenia by the Azerbaijani armed forces in dangerous way for the life and health of the civilian population. The damages caused to the residents’ house witness to this. The fact-finding activities also serve as evidence on gross violations of the international humanitarian law: at the working hour, the shelling has been carried out to the direction of the textile factory, which makes medical masks designed for the prevention of new coronavirus. The artillery shelling has been carried out in Chinari to the direction of the village school, and the non-exploded shells witness to that.
The Human Rights Defender noted that the reliable data obtained from the original source and the results of the necessary studies would be sent to the international structures, as well as to the RA relevant state and non-governmental human rights organizations.
The President of the National Assembly highlighted the data presented by the Human Rights Defender and underlined the urgent necessity of the civil population defense.
Ararat Mirzoyan has noted that from the very first day of the shelling towards Tavush Region he has been directly following the events. The parliamentarians make analysis of the received data and ensure the contact with the local and international colleagues.
The Head of the Armenian Parliament again strictly denounced the targeting of the civilian population and the civilian infrastructure by the Azerbaijani armed forces, as well as the statement of the Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan on missile attacking Metsamor Nuclear Power Plant.
At the end of the meeting the Human Rights Defender underlined the importance of the law-based approaches being shown in such issues by the NA President and on the fact-finding activities.
The parties have stressed the stable cooperation of high quality formed between each other is a guarantee of effective work and agreed to continue similar discussions.