Ararat Mirzoyan Has a Farewell Meeting with Ambassador of Kazakhstan to Our Country
On January 14, the President of the RA National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Republic of Armenia Timur Urazayev, who would complete his diplomatic mission in our country.
Welcoming the guest Ararat Mirzoyan thanked the Ambassador for the personal contribution in the relations between Armenia and Kazakhstan. The Head of the Parliament highly assessed the current level of the two countries, in this context especially underlining the Ambassador’s contribution to the efforts aimed at deepening of cooperation between the two parliaments.
Ararat Mirzoyan presented to the Ambassador the situation created after signing the tripartite statement of November 10 and underscored that in parallel with the deblockading process of the regional infrastructures at this moment the item of the return of the Armenian prisoners of war and captivated persons is of priority for the Armenians. To the RA NA President’s conviction, all partner countries of Armenia and Azerbaijan should make efforts for solving the problem of the return of the captives.
The Ambassador thanked Ararat Mirzoyan for effective cooperation, assuring him that during his further activities he would once again promote the development of the relations between Armenia and Kazakhstan. Timur Urazayev has expressed conviction that Kazakhstan is concerned about deepening the effective collaboration with Armenia, thanking the Armenian side for taking part in the elections of the Mazhilis of the Parliament held in Kazakhstan in the framework of the international observation mission.
Highlighting the peace between the regional countries, the Ambassador permanently called on to settle the existing problems around the negotiation table. To his assessment, the deblockading of the transport infrastructures in the region can create opportunities of development and expansion of new ties. Timur Urazayev assured that Kazakhstan would make efforts in solving the humanitarian problems.
Discussing the agenda of the bilateral cooperation, the sides touched upon the expansion in terms of trade-economic relations, the increase of the goods turnover rates, the mutually beneficial cooperation on the international parliamentary platforms, the boosting of bilateral and multilateral ties and other issues.