RA NA President’s Briefing
The NA President Alen Simonyan had a briefing with the journalists accredited in the NA. The journalists, among other questions, asked the NA President about the recent official visit to Moscow, in particular, questions were raised related to the meeting with the RF Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov and the reached agreements. Alen Simonyan underlined that the issue of prisoners of war and the fulfillment of the points of November 9, 2020 agreement were at the core of all meetings.
“In that context our Russian partners have a clear understanding of the situation and the ideas that we have almost completely coincide,” NA President noted.
Alen Simonyan stated the readiness of Moscow to work to solve those issues.
Touching upon the issue of prisoners of war, Alen Simonyan emphasized that Azerbaijan should have returned all prisoners of war long time ago. The Head of Parliament has recorded that Azerbaijan does not actually implement its obligations, presenting different false acquittals.
“And when I say that our Russian partners have the same understanding, I also mean that the 8th point of November 9 statement which assumes that the return of all kept persons should be unequivocally done.”
Referring to the theme on unblocking of means of communication, Alen Simonyan especially stressed the issue of the captives’ return, in particular, he noted: “Today, when we speak about the opening of roads, relations and peace we should always say one thing that besides opening those roads, at first, our prisoners of war should return on those roads.”
The NA President has underlined that there is an information about the female captive being kept in Azerbaijan which, unfortunately, the Azerbaijani side does not approve. At the briefing, Alen Simonyan has informed that he is going to discuss that issue at the upcoming meeting with the representatives of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC).
Touching upon the murder of Aram Tepnants carrying out agricultural works in Martakert region by an Azerbaijani sniper, Alen Simonyan has noted that an examination is in process and according to the information that he has, the direct participants of that case have been removed from their posts.
Among the questions addressed to the NA President was also the appeals made to the authorities by the Freedom House, to immediately stop the criminal responsibility envisaged for severe insults.
RA NA President Alen Simonyan Congratulates Vyacheslav Volodin on Being Re-elected in the Post of the Speaker of RF FA State Duma
“I congratulate you on the occasion of being re-elected in the post of the Speaker of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation.You have earned deserved authority and respect due to rich experience of the state building and high professionalism. I cordially wish you good healt...
Alen Simonyan Receives Head of Delegation of International Committee of International Cross (ICRC) to Armenia Thierry Ribaux