Remembrance Ceremony in National Assembly
Twenty-two years ago on October 27, in the session of the National Assembly the NA President, National Hero Karen Demirchyan, the Prime Minister, National Hero Vazgen Sargsyan, the NA Vice Presidents Yuri Bakhshyan and Ruben Miroyan, the Artsakh liberation hero, the NA deputy Armenak Armenakyan, the NA deputies Miakyel Kotanyan, Henrik Abrahamyan, the Minister Leonard Petrosyan fell victims of the crime.
In our state-building their contribution and devotion are unforgettable and instructive.
Today, after 22 years of the crime, the RA NA President Alen Simonyan, the NA Vice Presidents Ruben Rubinyan, the NA deputies, the family members of the victims, the representatives of the Parliament Staff, the journalists accredited in parliament laid flowers at the monument eternalizing the memory of the victims and in silence and bowing paid tribute to their immortal memory
In the interview given to the media the NA President Alen Simonyan has said that today there are problems and a question to understand the reasons and in reality those provoking the crime, the people who have had political, perhaps, not only political interest. Alen Simonyan has noted that the public knows those people’s interest and has opined that he is not authorized to voice it.
The Speaker of Parliament does not exclude that the 44-day war is a consequence of what happened decades ago. According to Alen Simonyan, the situation that exists today related to war, has begun from the very 27 October 1999, and if October 27 has not happened, we will not reach today’s situation. The NA President assured that everything would be done to have those who ordered the crime to appear behind bars. In Alen Simonyan’s word, what happened has broken the spine of our statehood, and October 27 is the consequence of what we reap from that day until now.
The RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan laid flowers to the monument perpetuating the memory of the victims of crime committed in parliament accompanied by the NA President Alen Simonyan.