Accuracy of Distribution Process of Customs Payments Collected by Highest Supervisory Bodies of Member States to Be Regulated
The Agreement on conducting joint control measures aimed at maintaining the procedure for collecting and distributing the amounts of import customs duties (other duties, taxes and fees having equivalent effect) and transferring them as income to the budgets of the member states of the Eurasian Economic Union coordinates the whole variety of procedural issues of planning, organization and conduct of inspections by accounting bodies. The purpose of the inspection, the procedures for summarizing the results, as well as for appealing them are also clarified. The adoption of the agreement will be an important contribution to the regular conduct of the inspection process by the accounting bodies. The RA Deputy Minister of Finance Arman Poghosyan said about this at the extraordinary sitting of the NA Standing Committee on Regional and Eurasian Integration convened on July 4.
The Deputy Minister of Finance, presenting the draft law on ratifying the above-mentioned agreement, noted that it aims to regulate the accuracy of the distribution process of the customs payments collected by the highest supervisory bodies of the member states, in this case, the Audit Chamber of Armenia.
The draft law on Making Amendments to the Law on Medical Aid and Service for Population was also debated in the second reading in the Committee with the related package. According to the RA Deputy Minister of Health Armen Nazaryan, there were proposals related to the draft law, as a result of which, the bill was revised. The Deputy Minister presented the revised version. According to the amendment, an authorizing norm has been established, by which the Government will be able to adopt regulatory instruments for the formation and distribution of the demand for medical products received with humanitarian aid.
All the proposals submitted by the Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Health Care Narek Zeynalyan were accepted.
The Committee endorsed the debated drafts.