Your name: Your e-mail address: Your message:
German Ambassador’s Farewell Visit to the Parliament
On June 22 RA NA President Hovik Abrahamyan received the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Federal Republic of Germany (FRG) to RA Hans-Jochen Schmidt on the occasion of completion of his diplomatic mission.
The President of the parliament thanked the Ambassador for his contribution in inner-state and inter-parliamentary relations and wished success in his further work. Hovik Abrahamyan highlighted the activation and development of inter-parliamentary relations, in this context re-confirming his invitation, the President of the German Bundestag to visit Armenia.
The Ambassador of FRG Hans-Jochen Schmidt thanked the NA President for cooperation, noting that during his tenure Armenia had registered considerable successes of development in different spheres. He also emphasized the development of cooperation and mutual visits of the parliaments of the two countries as important factor of development of Armenian-German relations.
In the course of the meeting other issues of bilateral interest were also discussed.