NA President   |   Deputies  |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Links
RA NA President Hovik Abrahamyan Took Part in the European Conference of Presidents of Parliaments
On September 20 the delegation led by the RA NA President Hovik Abrahamyan took part in the opening ceremony of the European Conference of Presidents of Parliaments, which was organized under the auspice of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE). Heads of the parliaments of 47 countries were taking part in the Conference. Head of the NA Delegation to PACE Davit Harutyunyan, Deputy Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan, other officials were in the delegation led by the NA President.
On the same day the NA President Hovik Abrahamyan had bilateral meetings with the President of the Bundestag of the Federal Republic of Germany Norbert Lammert and the PACE President Jean-Claude Mignon.
During the meeting of the RA NA President Hovik Abrahamyan and the President of the Bundestag of the Federal Republic of Germany Norbert Lammert issues relating to Armenian-German cooperation, inter-parliamentary relations and regional problems were discussed. The NA President Hovik Abrahamyan highlighted the development of the cooperation with Germany in bilateral, as well as multilateral formats. Hovik Abrahamyan has documented with satisfaction that the Armenian-German inter-parliamentary relations are rather actively developing, and the mutual visits of the parliamentary delegations serve the vivid evidence of it. To his conviction, the development of the inter-parliamentary cooperation is an important lever of propelling forward the political dialogue between the countries. The NA President emphasized the further development of cooperation in economy, education, culture and other spheres. The cooperation in international organizations was deemed necessary.
Touching upon the fact of Safarov’s extradition to Azerbaijan by the Hungarian authorities, the RA NA President Hovik Abrahamyan has noted that the Hungarian-Azerbaijani deal can have a negative impact not only on the whole negotiation process of the Nagorno Karabakh, but also on the peace, stability and security of the region. In his word, the international community adequately responded to that fact. Hovik Abrahamyan expressed conviction that if such actions were not condemned in time and concrete steps were not taken, then they could be repeated.
The President of the Bundestag of the Federal Republic of Germany Norbert Lammert also highlighted the further development of bilateral relations and the reinforcement of inter-parliamentary relations. He has stressed that Germany highlights the further deepening of relations with Armenia in various directions. Touching upon the Safarov case, the President of Bundestag considered inadmissible Safarov’s acquitting and release by the Azerbaijani authorities. To his conviction, there cannot be a country in Europe and an international organization in the world that does not consider that fact inadmissible and condemning.
The parties discussed other issues of bilateral interest and highlighted the International Parliamentary Scholarship Programme being sponsored by Bundestag. It gives a good opportunity to get acquainted with political and economic system of Germany for the young generation of Armenia.
During the meeting the RA NA President Hovik Abrahamyan and the PACE Jean Claude Mignon discussed a number of issues of bilateral interest.
Welcoming the RA NA President the PACE President highly appreciated the democratic reforms going on in Armenia and the political positive atmosphere. He especially distinguished and deemed successful the reforms made in the judicial system and in the police. Touching upon the NK problem settlement, Mr Mignon stressed that it should be solved exclusively within the OSCE Minsk Group framework, as a result of peaceful negotiations. In near future he is intended to meet with the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs. Expressing his view, Mr Mignon has opined that the PACE Sub-Committee on NK Issue does not justify its existence and has exhausted itself. The current Head of the PACE “European Democrats” Group Robert Walter, who was attending the meeting, also was sharing the same opinion with the PACE President. In relation to Safarov case the PACE President noted that he had made a statement, where he had strictly condemned what had happened. According to Mr Mignon, at the request of the Bureau the Safarov case would be discussed in the PACE upcoming session.
The NA President thanked the PACE President for the statement made by him. Hovik Abrahamyan has expressed regret that the situation continues to develop in dangerous direction, and despite the fact that the whole civilized world has condemned what happened, in Azerbaijan the process of making tribute and acquitting that murderer has actively developed in Azerbaijan. In his word, the manifestations of xenophobia can be infectious. According to the NA President, it is not only the problem of Armenia and the NK people, but also of the international community. Hovik Abrahamyan highly appreciated the PACE President’s approach in connection with the Ad-hoc Sub-Committee on NK Issue stipulated by the Resolution 1416. “You are the PACE President, who somberly evaluated the danger, and the Ad-hoc Sub-Committee was not helping to make closer the parties’ stance, but also would become a new platform of mutual accusations,” the NA President concluded.
At the meeting other issues were also discussed. Hovik Abrahamyan invited Jean-Claude Mignon to pay an official visit to Armenia.
Today the RA NA President Hovik Abrahamyan will deliver a speech in the European Conference of Presidents of Parliaments. During the day a number of bilateral meetings are also designed.