National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.amNational Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.am
HOME | MAIL | SITEMAP
ArmenianRussianEnglishFrench
NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions, Groups  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Links
 
Rafik Grigoryan
District
Birth date
17.05.1958
Party
"Republican Party of Armenia" /RPA/
Faction
31.05.2012 - 03.07.2012
"Republican" (RPA) Faction  

 
Committees
31.05.2012 - 03.07.2012
Committee on Counting  (Committee Chair)
E-mail

Born on May 17, 1958 in the village of Dzoragyugh in Martouni region (now Gegharkunik region).

Served in the Soviet Army.

Graduated from Kiev (Ukraine) Agricultural Academy.

1982 - 1996 - Worked in Ukraine.

1996 - 1999 - Head of Dzoraghyugh community.

1999 - 2003 - Deputy Governor of Gegharkunik.

Since 2003 - Chairman of the RPA Gegharkunik Region Council.

2003 - 2007 - Deputy of the National Assembly (electoral district # 31.)

Member of the Standing Committee on Financial - Credit, Budgetary and Economic Affairs of the National Assembly. Member of the RPA faction.

2007 - 2012 - Deputy of the National Assembly (proportional electoral system, Republican Party of Armenia).

June 19, 2007 - July 11, 2008 - Member of the Standing Committee on Financial - Credit and Budgetary Affairs of the National Assembly.

July 11, 2008 - August 22, 2008 - Member of the Standing Committee on Territorial Management and Local Self-Government of the National Assembly.

August 22, 2008 - May 31, 2012 - Vice Chairman of the Standing Committee on Territorial Management and Local Self-Government of the National Assembly. Member of RPA Council.

May 6, 2012 - Elected  Deputy of the National Assembly by the proportional electoral system from the Republican Party of Armenia.

Since June 28, 2012 - Governor of Gegharkunik region

Awarded Marshal Baghramyan and Garegin Nzhdeh Medals of the RA Ministry of Defense.

Married with four children.




NA President  |  Deputies|  NA Council  |  Committees  |  Factions, Groups  |  Staff
Legislation  |   News  |  Foreign Relations  |  Constituency Relations  |  Links  |  RSS