National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.amNational Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.am
HOME | MAIL | SITEMAP
ArmenianRussianEnglishFrench
NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions, Groups  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Links
 
Vahan Babayan
District
Birth date
26.11.1980
Party
"Prosperous Armenia"
Faction
Committees
11.06.2012 - 01.04.2015
Standing Committee on Foreign Relations  
01.04.2015
Standing Committee on European Integration  (Committee Deputy Chair)
09.11.2012 - 26.10.2015
Committee on Ethics  
24.01.2015 - 15.09.2015
Committee on Counting  
26.10.2015 - 01.02.2016
Committee on Ethics  (Committee Chair)
01.02.2016 - 18.04.2016
Committee on Ethics  
Membership
E-mail

Born on November 26, 1980 in Yerevan.

2003 - 2005 - Served in the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia.

2003 - Graduated from the Faculty of History and Geography of the Armenian State Pedagogical University after KH. Abovyan (ASPU.)

1999 - 2001 - Head of the Student Council of the History and Geography Department of ASPU, then Deputy Head of the Student Council of ASPU.

2010 - Founded and headed the projects “Youth Government” and “Youth Municipality.”

2011 - Headed the International Educational Youth Forum of the CIS countries “Tsakhkadzor 2011.”

2006 - 2007 - Deputy Chair of the Youth Party of Armenia (YPA.)

2007 - 2011 - Chair of the Youth Party of Armenia.

2011 - Elected member of the Political Council of the PAP (after YPA was joined to PAP.)

February 15, 2014 - Secretary of PAP Political Council.

May 6, 2012 - Elected Deputy of the National Assembly by the proportional electoral system from the “Prosperous Armenia” party.

Married.




NA President  |  Deputies|  NA Council  |  Committees  |  Factions, Groups  |  Staff
Legislation  |   News  |  Foreign Relations  |  Constituency Relations  |  Links  |  RSS