National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.amNational Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.am
HOME | MAIL | SITEMAP
ArmenianRussianEnglishFrench
NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Links
 
Edmon Marukyan

 Born on January 13, 1981 in Kirovakan (now Vanadzor).

1999 - 2001 - Served in the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia.

2002 - Graduated from the Law Department of Moscow (RF) Institute of Commerce and Law.

2006 - Higher educational training course for Human Rights of Warsaw. 2007 - Academy of State Administration of the Republic of Armenia.

2010 - University of Minnesota Law School. Master for Human Rights and International Law.

Participated in a number of specialized training courses in Armenia, Poland, Hungary, USA, Switzerland, Denmark, France, Germany, Russia and Great Britain.

2002 - 2004 - Head of the Law Department of the Media Public Organization NGO “Media Group.”

2007 - 2008 - Lecturer in the Chair of Philosophy and Political Science in the Vanadzor Hov. Tumanyan State Pedagogical Institute.

2007 - 2012 - Partner, Lawyer at law office of “Populeks” LLC. Advocate.

2009 - Senior Lawyer of the “Centre for Protection and Promotion of Interests” in Lori province.

2008 - Member of the Chamber of Advocates of the Republic of Armenia. Advocate.

Since 2002 - Member of the “International Network of Youth Movements for Human Rights.”

2003 - Member of the Coordinating Council.

2005 - Member of the public observation group carrying out monitoring at places of detention of persons arrested by the Police of the Republic of Armenia.

2006 - Elected Chair of the observation group.

2005 - 2012 - Member of the observation group, carrying out public monitoring in the criminal-executive institutions and bodies of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia.

Since 2006 - Founder member of the International Organization “Youth Network for Education of Human Rights.”

2010 - One of the founders of the Human Rights NGO “Center for Strategic Proceedings.”

2010 - 2015 - National Expert of Human Rights Watch international Organization.

2015 - Founded the “Bright Armenia” party.

Author and co-author of a number of scientific articles, analytical manuals and reports on human rights.

2012 - 2017 - Member of the National Assembly (electoral district #30).

June 11, 2012 - Member of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of the National Assembly.

December 6, 2012 - February 14, 2014 - Member of the Standing Committee on Protection of Human Rights and Public Affairs of the National Assembly.

December 6, 2012 - May 18, 2017 - Member of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the National Assembly.

February 14, 2014 - May 18, 2017 - Member of the Standing Committee on Defense, National Security and Internal Affairs of the National Assembly. Not included in factions.

April 2, 2017 - Elected Member of the National Assembly from the national electoral list of the "Way Out" alliance of parties.

Author and co-author of a number of articles, analytical manuals and reports on human rights.

Married, with two children.









NA President  |  Deputies|  NA Council  |  Committees  |  Factions  |  Staff
Legislation  |   News  |  Foreign Relations  |  Constituency Relations  |  Links  |  RSS