NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Competition Council  |   Links
Born on June 28, 1963 in Yerevan.
1985 - Graduated from the Faculty of Physics of Kh. Abovyan Armenian State Pedagogical Institute. Teacher of physics and astronomy. Candidate of Pedagogical Sciences.
Participated in a number of training courses and projects; “Application of New Technologies in School Management Activities” (2003, USA), “Leadership and Civic Education” (2005, USA), “European Clubs” International project (2006, Bratislava) and founder of this project in the Republic of Armenia, explorer, expert of the training course “Transparence and Anti-corruption Mechanisms in the Area of Education” (2006, Kiev),
“Civic and Elective Education for Teachers” (2007, British Council).
2001 - 2007 - Trainer for the International program “Development of the Critical Thinking through Reading and Writing.”
Advisor, coordinator of the experimental mentor program of the AUA (American University in Armenia) and the USA Embassy in the Republic of Armenia (2009).
Trainer of the regional project “School Education in Armenia, Georgia and Azerbaijan ”
in the aim of Combating Human trafficking” (2010).
Lecturer, Trainer of the Directors’ management and leadership training course in the frame of credit second program “Education Quality and Correspondence” (2011).
“Entrepreneurship Education in the Area of General Education” (2012, Slovenia).
“Public Speaking Skills” (2012, British Council), “Global Education and Inter-cultural Communication” (2013, Serbia), “Civil Activity Planning” (2015, Harvard University).
1985 - 1996 - A teacher of physics and astronomy at the Avetik Isahakyan school #16.
1996 - 1999 - Deputy Director overseeing teaching and education.
1999 - 2012 - Director of the Gr. Zohrab School #43.
Since 2015 - Lecturer at YSU (Yerevan State University).
Since 2016 - Lecturer at Kh. Abovyan Armenian State Pedagogical Institute.
Since 2006 - Member of the RPA Women's Council, Chair of the ideological propaganda committee.
2010 - Chair of the Union of Legal Entities “Union of School - Centers.”
2012 - 2017 - Member of the National Assembly (proportional electoral system, RPA). Member of the Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sport of the National Assembly. Member of the “Republican” (RPA) faction. Member of the RPA.
April 2, 2017 - Elected Member of the National Assembly from the RPA national electoral list.
2006 - Awarded the Commemorative Gold Medal of the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia.
2006 - Awarded Letter of Thanks of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia for social-political active activity and for active participation in realization of local self government bodies.
2008 - Awarded the "Garegin Nzhdeh'' Medal of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Armenia.
2011 - Awarded the Medal of Honour of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia.
2017 - Awarded the CIS IPA Letter of Thanks.
2006 - Recognized winner in the competition of “The Best Director of the Year” of the schools of the Republic of Armenia. Author of a number of scientific and methodological articles and manuals.