National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.amNational Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.am
HOME | MAIL | SITEMAP
ArmenianRussianEnglishFrench
NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Links
 
Gagik Melikyan

Born on January 1, 1960 in the town of Berd (Tavush province).

1981 - 1983 - Served in the Soviet Army.

1981 - Graduated from the Faculties of Financial Accounting and Sociological Specialties of the Yerevan Institute of National Economy. Economist. Lawyer.

1983 - 1985 - Head of the Financial Planning Division #9 of the Department “Glkhhayjrshin” in the town of Berd.

1985 - 1986 - Worker at Berd soviet farm.

1986 -1989 - Oversight specialist of “Hayagroard” in Shamshadin regional union.

1989 -1991 - Instructor of the Organizational Division of ACP Shamshadin Regional Council.

1991-1993 - Chief accountant in the Berd Relay Factory.

1993 - 1995 - Director of Tavoush Communications.

1995 - 1999 - Manager of "Hayagrobank" branch in Tavush. 

1999 - 2003 - Member of the National Assembly (electoral district #74). Member of the Standing Committee on Financial-Credit, Budgetary and Economic Affairs of the National Assembly. Member of the “Unity” faction. RPA member.

2003 - 2007 - Member of the National Assembly (proportional electoral system, RPA). Member of the Standing Committee on Financial-Credit, Budgetary and Economic Affairs of the National Assembly. Secretary of the RPA faction. Member of the RPA Council.

July 3, 2008 - May 31, 2012 - Member of the National Assembly (proportional electoral system, RPA). Member of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs of the National Assembly. July 3, 2008 - November 6, 2011 - Member of the RPA faction.

December 6, 2011 - May 31, 2012 - Secretary of the RPA faction. Member of the RPA Council.

April 26, 2014 - May 18, 2017 - Member of the National Assembly (proportional electoral system, RPA).

May 6, 2014 - June 14, 2016 - Member of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of the National Assembly.

June 14, 2016 - May 18, 2017 - Member of the Standing Committee on Financial-Credit, Budgetary and Economic Affairs of the National Assembly.

April 26, 2014 - May 7, 2014 - Member, then Secretary of the “Republican” (RPA) faction.

April 2, 2017 - Elected Member of the National Assembly from the RPA national electoral list.

2003 - Awarded the “Gratitude of Mothers’ of Artsakh Daring Fellows” Medal (NKR).

2004 - Awarded the “Zoravar Andranik” Medal of MD (Ministry of Defense).

2005 - Awarded the “Garegin Nzhdeh” Medal of MD.

2006 - Awarded the “Vazgen Sargsyan” Medal of MD.

2006 - Awarded the "Fridtjof Nansen" commemorative Gold Medal.

2009 - Awarded the “Armenia. 5th Brigade” Commemorative Medal of YVU.

Married, with three children.






NA President  |  Deputies|  NA Council  |  Committees  |  Factions  |  Staff
Legislation  |   News  |  Foreign Relations  |  Constituency Relations  |  Links  |  RSS