National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.amNational Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.am
HOME | MAIL | SITEMAP
ArmenianRussianEnglishFrench
NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Links
 
Robert Sargsyan

Born on July 22, 1972 in Chartar village in NKR Martuni region.

1994 - 1995 - Served in the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia. Reserve Captain.

1994 - Graduated from the Cattle-breeding Faculty of the Yerevan Veterinary - Cattle-breeding Institute. Cattle-breeder. Engineer.

1999 - Leading Specialist at the Reserve Complex in the Department of Specially Protected Nature Territories of the Ministry of Nature Protection of the Republic of Armenia.

2001 - 2005 - First Grade Specialist in the Information Subdivision at the “Nor Nork” Territorial Subdivision Registration Division of the State Committee of the Real Estate Cadastre, adjunct to the Government of the Republic of Armenia, Head of the Subdivision, Head of the General Division of the Territorial Subdivision.

2005 - 2007 - Responsible person for the “Avan” Territorial Division of the State Foundation Payment Service of the Social Insurance of the Republic of Armenia.

2007 - 2011 - Head of the Staff of the Territorial Subdivisions “Avan,” then “Marash,” of the State Committee of the Real Estate Cadastre, adjunct to the Government of the Republic of Armenia.

2012 - Deputy Head of the Staff of the Territorial Subdivision “Yerevan” of the State Committee of the Real Estate Cadastre, adjunct to the Government of the Republic of Armenia.

2005 - Elected Councilor Member to Avan Community. Civil Service First Rank Advisor of the Republic of Armenia. 2017 - YVU Council member.

December 2, 2012 - May 18, 2017 - Member of the National Assembly from the electoral district #1.

January 25, 2013 - September 10, 2015 - Member of the Standing Committee on Territorial Administration and Local Self-Government of the National Assembly.

September 10, 2015 - May 18, 2017 - Member of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of the National Assembly. Member of the “Republican” (RPA) faction. Member of the RPA Council.

April 2, 2017 - Elected Member of the National Assembly by the territorial electoral list of the electoral district #1 of the RPA.

2016 - Awarded with the "Fridtjof Nansen" commemorative Gold Medal.

Married, with four children.




NA President  |  Deputies|  NA Council  |  Committees  |  Factions  |  Staff
Legislation  |   News  |  Foreign Relations  |  Constituency Relations  |  Links  |  RSS