National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.amNational Assembly of the Republic of Armenia | Official Web Page | www.parliament.am
HOME | MAIL | SITEMAP
ArmenianRussianEnglishFrench
NA President  |   Deputies   |   NA Council  |   Committees  |   Factions  |   Staff  |   Budget office  |   Legislation   |   News  |   Foreign Relations  |   Library  |   Constituency Relations  |   Links
 
Rafik Grigoryan

Born on May 17, 1958 in the village of Dzoragyugh in Martouni region (now Gegharkunik province).

1977 - 1979 - Served in the Soviet Army.

1989 - Graduated from the Kiev (Ukraine) Agricultural Academy. Economist, Mechanical Engineer.

1976 - 1977 - Worker in the Dzoragyukh collective farm.

1982 - 1996 - Worked in Ukraine.

1996 - 1999 - Community Head of Dzoragyukh in Gegharkunik province.

1999 - 2003 - Deputy Governor of Gegharkunik.

2012 - 2017 - Governor of Gegharkunik.

Since 2003 - Member of the RPA Council. Chairman of the RPA Council of Gegharkunik province.

2003 - 2007 - Member of the National Assembly (electoral district #31). Member of the Standing Committee on Financial-Credit, Budgetary and Economic Affairs of the National Assembly. Member of the “Republican Party of Armenia” faction.

2007 - 2012 - Member of the National Assembly (proportional electoral system, RPA). June 19, 2007 - July 11, 2008 - Member of the Standing Committee on Financial-Credit, Budgetary and Economic Affairs of the National Assembly.

July 11, 2008 - August 22, 2008 - Member of the Standing Committee on Territorial Administration and Local Self-Government of the National Assembly.

August 22, 2008 - May 31, 2012 - Deputy Chair of the Standing Committee on Territorial Administration and Local Self-Government of the National Assembly. Member of the “Republican Party of Armenia” faction.

May 31, 2012 - July 03, 2012 - Member of the National Assembly (proportional electoral system, RPA). Member of the Standing Committee on Territorial Administration and Local Self-Government of the National Assembly. Member of the “Republican” (RPA) faction.

July 03, 2012 - The deputy powers were terminated on the occasion of the appointment as the Governor of Gegharkunik.

On April 2, 2017 - Elected Member of the National Assembly from the territorial electoral list of the electoral district #8 of the RPA.

Awarded the Medal “Anania Shirakatsi,” the Medal of Honor of the National Assembly, the Medal “Marshal Baghramyan” (MD), the Medal “Garegin Nzhdeh” (MD), the Medal “Admiral HS. Isakov” (MD), the Gold Medal of the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Armenia, the Medal “For Strengthening Cooperation” (Police of the Republic of Armenia).

Married, with four children.






NA President  |  Deputies|  NA Council  |  Committees  |  Factions  |  Staff
Legislation  |   News  |  Foreign Relations  |  Constituency Relations  |  Links  |  RSS