UN Representatives Hosted in Parliament
On November 8, the Deputy Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs and Protection of Human Rights Rustam Makhmudyan and the Member of the Committee Gevorg Petrosyan Clément Voule met with the delegation headed by the United Nations Special Rapporteur on the Rights to Freedom of Peaceful Assembly and of Association. Let us note that the delegation visited Armenia for the assessment of the situation of the exercise of the right to freedom of peaceful assembly and of association and within the framework of preparation of the report to be presented to the 41st Session of the Human Rights Council to be held in 2019.
Rustam Makhmudyan and Gevorg Petrosyan presented the legal guarantees for the exercise of freedom to assemblies, the implementing democratic processes, the steps to be taken for human rights, especially the protection of the right to assemblies and making associations.
Touching upon the law on Freedom of Assemblies, the parliamentarians noted that though it had not been completely changed in recent period, but in different formats the processes of deepening and strengthening of democracy in our country were of permanent character. In this context they have documented that the smooth power shift has been the vivid evidence that democracy is an established institute and the constitutional right to the citizens’ peaceful assemblies was steadily protected.
At Sitting of NA Investigative Committee Created to Study the Substantiation of Gas and Electric Power Functioning Tariffs