Item of Candidacy of RA Audit Chamber Member Debated
On October 9, at the extraordinary sitting of the RA NA Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs moderated by Mane Tandilyan the item of the candidacy of the RA Audit Chamber Member was debated.
The Committee Chair has noted that in December the term of the Office for the RA Audit Chamber Member Ara Nranyan expires and the item of replacing him is under debate.
According to Mane Tandilyan, until September 25, all the factions had an opportunity to present their candidates, but only the Bright Armenia presented its candidate – Karen Sargsyan.
The Committee Chair talked about the candidate’s working experience, underlining that it complies with his nomination in that Office. Mane Tandilyan has noted that she has known him for several years and is of high opinion about his professional abilities.
According to the candidate, a lot will be done in the rise of the activity efficiency of the Audit Chamber. Karen Sargsyan presented his vision on the strategic directions of the prior development.
The candidate answered to the Committee members’ questions.
As a result of voting, the candidate presented by the Bright Armenia faction was not approved.. The Committee would not nominate any candidate.