Vladimir Vardanyan Meets with Delegation Led by Minister of Justice
On November 26, the Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs Vladimir Vardanyan met with the delegation led by the Minister of Justice of Lithuania Elvinas Jankevičius.
Welcoming the guests, Vladimir Vardanyan has noted that Lithuania is one of the important partners for Armenia in the European Union. The Committee Chair highlighted the development of cooperation between the two countries, particularly, in the spheres of human rights protection, rule of law and democracy.
The Minister of Justice of Lithuania Elvinas Jankevičius also emphasized the cooperation in the above-mentioned directions.
Vladimir Vardanyan spoke about the ongoing reforms after the Velvet revolution in Armenia, especially the changes being designed in the judicial and legal sphere, attaching importance to the increase of public confidence towards the system. He also touched upon the priorities of the Committee and presented the upcoming works.
According to the Committee Chair, in the near future the process of revision and adoption of the package of reforms of the electoral legislation is envisaged.
The Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Lithuania to Armenia Inga Stanytė-Toločkienė also attended the meeting.