President of National Assembly Receives UK Minister for European Neighbourhood and the Americas
The President of the National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan received Wendy Morton, the Minister for European Neighbourhood and the Americas of the United Kingdom.
Welcoming the guest, the Speaker of the Parliament has noted that the partnership relations existing between the two countries need more enlivening, and the activation of the contacts between the two parliaments will greatly contribute to it.
Touching upon the situation created around Nagorno Karaabkh, Ararat Mirzoyan has underlined that in calling into life the tripartite statement signed on November 9 and the preservation of peace in the region the urgent repatriation of the Armenian prisoners of war (POWs) and the captive persons to the Motherland is of priority for the Armenian side. The President of the National Assembly has added that the negotiations over the issue of Artsakh status continue to be on the agenda in the frameworks of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairmanship.
Minister Morton in her turn highlighted the establishment of the ceasefire suspension regime and the deblockading process of the regional infrastructures.
The interlocutors exchanged ideas on the agenda of the reforms in Armenia, as well as the procedure and the successes of the programme Modern Parliament for a Modern Armenia being implemented in the National Assembly with the UK financial assistance.
At the end of the meeting Ararat Mirzoyan once again highlighted the issue of the speedy repatriation of the prisoners of war with the principle all-for-all and expressed hope that the Member State of the UN Security Council as a partner would make all possible efforts.