NA Vice President Hakob Arshakyan Meets with RF Senator Andrei Klimov
On September 6, the RA NA Vice President Hakob Arshakyan met with the RF Senator, the Deputy Secretary of the General Council of the Yedinaya Rossiya/United Russia Party, the Chair of the Committee on International Activities of the Presidency of the General Council of the Party Andrei Klimov.
The Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs, the representative of the RA NA Observation Mission in the upcoming parliamentary elections to be held in the RF Vladimir Vardanyan also participated in the meeting.
Welcoming the guest, the NA Vice President highly assessed the development of strategic and allied cooperation with the Russian Federation in all directions and highlighted the deepening of the parliamentary interaction.
Hakob Arshakyan has referred to the consequences of the 44-day war unleashed by Azerbaijan, which have not been overcome until today: Azerbaijan does not fulfill its obligations under the trilateral statement of November 9, 2020 and does not return the Armenian prisoners of war and captives. The NA Vice President expressed gratitude to the Russian side for providing regular assistance in the solution of the above-mentioned problems.
Hakob Arshakyan has assured that the Civil Contract Party is interested in expanding the long-term cooperation with the United Russia Party.
Andrei Klimov highlighted the active partnership of the Friendship Groups in deepening the bilateral parliamentary relations. The guest touched upon the problems of ensuring the security, challenges of global changes taking place in the world and the necessity to promote the inter-party relations.