Delegation Headed by RA NA Speaker Alen Simonyan Leaves for Vienna on Working Visit
On September 6- 9 , the delegation headed by the Speaker of the National Assembly Alen Simonyan will pay a three-day working visit to the F ifth World Conference of Speakers of Parliaments and the First Global Parliamentary Summit on Countering Terrorism to be held in Vienna, Austria.
The work of the Conference will officially start on September 7 – in the format of panel discussions and with a full agenda.
The main topics to be discussed will be problems specific to the parliaments of different countries and issues of a general nature. At the core of the priorities of the agenda set at the c onference is the protection of human rights and raising the issues regarding the complete implementation of them. In this context, it will be referred to the topics: Achieving sustainable development requires more attention on human well-being and environmental preservation than on economic growth , Repealing laws that discriminate against women and girls is the only path towards achieving gender equality.
The colleagues will touch upon the issues - Parliaments’ openness, transparency and accessibility versus security: How to strike a balance? - with a general title aimed at raising the best experience.
The exchange of inter-parliamentary experience related to overcoming anti-pandemic joint challenges is also on the agenda of the conference. It is envisaged to discuss the issues: The global response to the COVID-19 pandemic challenges multilateralism’s ability to deliver for the people, Mitigating the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on democracy. The event enclosed to the Inter-Parliamentary Union and the International Atomic Energy Agency is also included in the agenda.
The RA NA President Alen Simonyan will give speech on Parliaments and global governance: The unfinished agenda at the summit.
The Inter-Parliamentary Union, the United Nations and the Austrian Parliament are the representatives of the F ifth World Conference of Speakers of Parliaments .
The meeting of the first phase of the F ifth World Conference of Speakers of Parliaments was held online in 2020.
In the first phase, a declaration was adopted titled Parliamentary leadership for more effective multilateralism that delivers and sustainable development for the people and the planet.