RA NA Standing Committee on Defense and Security Does Not Elect Deputy Chair of Committee
On September 22, the issue related to the election of the Deputy Chair of the Standing Committee was on the agenda of the extraordinary sitting of the RA NA Standing Committee on Defense and Security.
The NA Armenia Faction again nominated Artur Ghazinyan as a candidate. He proposed to include the issue on creating a working group related to the situation in the south-eastern part of Armenia in the agenda. As a result of debate, the Committee rejected the proposal. Artur Ghazinyan and the other representatives of the opposition left the hall. The deputies of the Civil Contract Faction did not elect the candidate of the opposition faction for the post of the Deputy Chair of the Standing Committee. Andranik Kocharyan has noted that the parliamentary opposition has the right to present any candidate, however, the members of the parliamentary majority have the right to elect or reject that candidate. According to the D’Hondt method, the opposition faction should present a new or the same candidate within 5 days.
The Chair of the Standing Committee presented the upcoming things to do and informed that the Committee would pay a working visit to Syunik in the coming days.