Term of Privilege Functioning for Import and Alienation of Transport Means Working with Electric Engine is Proposed to Extend
At December 3 extraordinary sitting, the RA NA Standing Committee on Economic Affairs debated in the first reading the draft law on Making Addendum to the RA Tax Code authored by the Government.
The RA Deputy Minister of Environment Gayane Gabrielyan has noted that by the draft law it is proposed to extend the term of the privilege functioning exclusively for the import and alienation of the transport means working with electric engine: as big, medium and small buses, passenger transport means, motorcycles and mopeds until January 1, 2024. At present in parallel with the privilege stipulated by the Tax Code by the decision of the Eurasian Economic Commission, the import customs duty rates were reset for the passenger transport vehicles working with electric engine until December 31, 2021.
The Deputy Minister noted that after entering into force the privilege stipulated by the Tax Code from July 1, 2019 a favourable environment was created in the republic for obtaining electric vehicles and the development of necessary infrastructure.
During the period from 1 July 2019 until 1 July 2021, 5291 transport means with electric vehicle were imported in Armenia; about 45 charging stations were installed and operated.
“At present Promotion of electric vehicles in Armenia grants program was also launched by the Environmental Projects Implementation Unit of the Ministry of Environment, within the framework of which it is designed to get more than a dozen electric vehicles for the Government and charging stations for them,” the Deputy Minister informed.
The Committee endorsed the draft law.
Workshop on Theme “Inclusive Development”