Amendments Aimed at Development of Mediation Institute and Lightening of Court Overload
The executive body proposes amendments and addenda to the law on Mediation and in a number of enclosed laws for the development of the Mediation Institute, as well as the lightening of the court overload.
As the RA Deputy Minister of Justice Grigor Minasyan presented, the issue was debated at September 28 sitting of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs.
According to the key rapporteur, on the initiative of the court in case of appointing mediation the rate of the remuneration of the implementation of mediation during the period established by the decision of the court will be set by the decision of the Government. It is proposed to establish suspension period for the mediator’s activities in case of taking part in the military exercises and training gatherings.
A number of amendments of technical character were made by the initiative.
According to the Deputy Minister, the initiative was revised on the basis of the conclusion of the Expertise and Analytical Department of the NA Staff.
The co-rapporteur Arpine Davoyan highlighted the initiative and called on the MPs to endorse it.
The revised initiative was approved by the Committee.