Visiting Sitting of the NA Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Sport and Youth in Shushi
On November 9-11 the RA NA Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Sport and Youth was on a working visit in the Nagorno Karabakh Republic, where he had a joint sitting with the NKR counterparts. On November 14 the members of the Committee summed up the results at the press conference convened in the National Assembly.
As the Committee Chairman Artak Davtyan noted, items concerning the reforms going on in the spheres of culture and education were included in the agenda of the visiting sitting held in Shushi. As a result of discussions, a Memorandum was signed between the Committees on Science, Education, Culture, Sport and Youth of the parliaments of the two Armenian republics aimed at further actions. It was decided by the Memorandum for strengthening the ties between the two committees to hold at least once a year meetings of parliamentary delegations, to organize events of exchange of experience, to promote the contribution of effective models and rising of the work quality.
Within the framework of the working visit the participants of the sitting also took a tour in Shushi, visited anti-air defence military unit, got acquainted with the military servicemen’s daily life. A visit was organized to the St Ghazanchetsots Church, Gandzasar and Dadivank.
The other members talked about their impressions of the working visit to the Nagorno Karabakh Republic, too. The deputies Karine Atshemyan, Artur Gevorgyan, Karine Poghosyan, Shushan Petrosyan, Ruzanna Muradyan detailed about the visiting sitting, achieved agreements, also talked about the problems, which they had noticed in the spheres of culture, science, education of Artsakh.
All of them highlighted the role of cultural diplomacy in terms of presenting to the world the Nagorno Karabakh Republic and of reaching its international recognition.