Ambassador of Latvia to Armenia in the National Assembly
On November 14 the Secretary of the NA PAP faction Naira Zohrabyan, members of the faction Elinar Vardanyan, Vahe Enfiajyan and Vahan Karapetyan met with the Ambassador of the Republic of Latvia to the Republic of Armenia H. E.Gints Apals. Welcoming the guest Naira Zohrabyan has presented the upcoming programmes of the party, the works being done in the direction of the European Integration, noting that the European Integration is one of the most important directions for the Prosperous Armenia Party. The interlocutors discussed issues relating to the negotiations on the RA-EU Association Agreement, as well as the agreement of creating the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area.
Touching upon the Armenia-Latvia relations, as well as the arrival of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Latvia Edgars Rinkēvičs, Naira Zohrabyan expressed regret about the statements made recently by the Foreign Minister of Latvia. In particular, referring to the article written by Edgars Rinkevichs a month ago “Why is Important the Eastern Partnership”? she expressed regret that the Latvian Foreign Minister, distinguishing Georgia and Moldova as countries, which have the most serious advancement in European Integration and democracy, tries to put a mark of inappropriate equity between Armenia and Azerbaijan. Ms Zohrabyan expressed hope that during the days of stay in Armenia the Foreign Minister of Latvia would review his stance. The Secretary of the faction has noted that there are scores of problems in our country on the road of European Integration, but one should have bright imagination for comparing Armenia with Azerbaijan.
Then touching upon the visit of Edgars Rinkēvičs to Baku in February 2012 and the meeting with the President of Azerbaijan, Naira Zohrabyan noted that, according to the Azerbaijani press, Rinkēvičs  has stated that the problem of the Karabakh conflict should be exclusively solved by keeping the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. Ms Zohrabyan expressed regret that no official denial or clarification of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs followed this statement of the Azerbaijani press, which she expects to get during the visit to Yerevan.
The Ambassador of Latvia H. E. Gints Apals thanked for sincere talk and expressed hope that during the visit all the complicated problems, which had been caused in relation to this or that statement, would be clarified during the Foreign Minister’s visit.