Members of the NA Standing Committee on Defense, National Security and Internal Affairs Visit Tavush Marz
On March 19, the Delegation of the NA Standing Committee on Defense, National Security and Internal Affairs headed by Koryun Nahapetyan visited a number of frontier communities of Tavush Marz. The representatives of the RA Ministry of Defense, the RA Ministry of Emergency Situations and Tavush Municipality accompanied the parliamentary delegation.
The goal of the visit was to assess the degree of the general protection of the population of the frontier communities within the framework of the civil and territorial protection, as well as get acquainted with the combat readiness of the armed forces at the border positions.
At the military bases of the north-eastern border zone of the republic the members and experts of the Committee observed the organization of the combat shift, the reliability of the fortification and engineering buildings, and the military servicemen’s social-everyday conditions. A series of issues regarding the situation existing in the frontline, the military servicemen’s service conditions and the strengthening of the defense zone were discussed with the commanders of the military units.
The Committee Chairman Koryun Nahapetyan and the Committee member Tevan Poghosyan also talked with the staff being in combat shift, got familiarized with their problems and answered the military servicemen’s questions. The Committee members handed over gifts and personal souvenirs to the military servicemen, wishing them good service.
In Barekamavan Community the parliamentarians discussed with the residents numerous issues concerning them and expressed willingness to get acquainted in detail with those problems in the separate meeting with the Head of the of the community in parliament. During the tour made in the community the Heads of the Departments of the Rescue Service Civil Defense and the Service Organization of the RA Ministry of Emergency Situations presented the works done in the sphere of civil protection, the existing problems, the events designed in their solution and the development programmes. Koryun Nahapetyan highlighted the citizens’ decent awareness in the preparation of the civil protection and the effective holding of exercises on the spot.
During the visit to Koti Community the deputies got familiarized with the conditions and the furnishing of the simplest hiding places. The Head of Koti Community presented the situation of the civil protection of the community, the events and evacuation plans. They touched upon a number of issues demanding legislative solution in the given sphere. They discussed the issue of the local announcement system in the frontier communities.
The Delegation of the Committee also visited Azatamut Rescue Service Base and got acquainted with the activities of the base.
In Berkaber Community with the participation of the Heads of the frontier communities a discussion on the theme The Civil Protection of the Population and the Territorial Defense was held.
Welcoming the Heads of the frontier communities Koryun Nahapetyan highlighted the commitment of getting acquainted with the problems on spot and trying to solve them within the framework of the authority of the Committee. He presented the legislative initiatives directed to the formation of the civil protection new system, as a result of which, the efficiency of the administration of the sub-divisions of the civil protection will rise. The deputies listened to the Community Heads’ commentaries and recommendations on the improvement of the territorial defense.
The opening of the branches of the Collective Centre of the Civil Protection Forces of the Rescue Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations in the frontline communities was highlighted.
Tevan Poghosyan underlined the necessity of the permanent contact with the Community Heads and touched upon the means aimed at the publicity of the community problems.
The representative of the Civil Society Institute NGO also took part in the discussion.
In the course of the meeting the Community Heads raised problems related to the development of the defense, social-economic, health substructures.
Summing up the meeting, the Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Defense, National Security and Internal Affairs Koryun Nahapetyan especially emphasized the rise of the cooperation level between the parliament, the state administration and local self-government bodies and the armed forces in the solution of the civil and territorial protection problems. To his assessment, the social-economic problems of the Marz are also connected with the security and protection of the country, hence, the Committee led by him will discuss the submitted problems in that very context.