Open Lesson in National Assembly
On October 5, within the framework of the Open Doors programme of the National Assembly the RA NA Deputy Speaker Eduard Sharmazanov met with a group of pupils and pedagogues of Ararat Goletsyan Basic School N 1 of the City of Artashat of Ararat Marz. At the meeting the RA NA deputy Karine Poghosyan attended the meeting.
Welcoming the guests in the National Assembly, Eduard Sharmazanov congratulated the pedagogues on Teacher’s Day.
“The pedagogue is the most important profession, the great people of our nation have been pedagogues, who have educated and transferred their rich experience and knowledge to the generations. Everything starts from school, and it depends on the pedagogue, what kind of soldier and citizen we will have,” Eduard Sharmazanov noted.
Highlighting the role and significance of the pedagogues in everybody’s life, the RA NA deputy Karine Poghosyan also congratulated and wished them all the best.
Afterwards the pupils addressed their questions to the RA NA Deputy Speaker, which related to the activities of the parliament, the elaboration and debate procedures of the bills, and the problems of the education sphere.
In response to the pupils’ question what he evaluates as a historian in an Armenian, the RA NA Deputy Speaker has noted that the Christianity, patriotism, loving parents, industriousness, condescension are in the system of values of an Armenian. The RA NA Deputy Speaker’s word, the Armenian is a morality and faith.
Eduard Sharmazanov advised the schoolchildren to be expedient and optimistic and not be disappointed with anything.